Privacy Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this Website Privacy Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website (webbox.ie). If you are not happy with this Website Privacy Policy you should not use this website.
By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of this Website Privacy Policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such and we are not responsible for the content or the privacy policies of these other websites.

Types of Information Collected

We retain two types of information:
Personal Data
This is data that identifies you or can be used to identify or contact you and may include your name, address, email address, telephone number and billing information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us

Non-Personal Data
Like most websites, when you visit our website, our servers may automatically log the standard data provided by your web browser. This data is considered “non-identifying information/data”, as it does not personally identify you on its own. It may include your computer’s Internet Protocol (IP) address, your browser type and version, the pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on each page and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Non-Personal Data
We use the Non-Personal Data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organise our website.

Personal Data
We will process any Personal Data you provide to us for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with the goods or services you have ordered;
  • to contact you if required in connection with your order or to respond to any communications you might send to us;
  • to keep you informed of updates to our services.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We may provide Non-Personal Data to third parties, where such information is combined with similar information of other users of our website. For example, we might inform third parties regarding the number of unique users who visit our website, the demographic breakdown of our community users of our website, or the activities that visitors to our website engage in while on our website. The third parties to whom we may provide this information may include commercial partners, sponsors, licensees, researchers and other similar parties.
We will not disclose your Personal Data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required for us to provide you with a service. This includes third party mailing services with Mailchimp, Zero for our billing, Teamwork for our Project Management and Ticket Management and Google GSuite for communication. In all such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements, and your data is not used for any purpose unconnected with the service you purchase from us.
We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
We are not responsible for the practices employed by websites, applications, or services linked to or from the Webbox Services or Sites, including the information or content contained there. Please remember that your browsing and interaction on any third-party website, service or application are subject to that third party’s own rules, policies, and practices, and not our privacy policy. Social Media and Commenting Features. Our Site may include links to social media sites and commenting features provided by third parties. Please remember that your browsing and interaction on any third-party website, service or application are subject to that third party’s own rules, policies, and practices, and not our privacy policy. Your interactions with any featured powered by a third party are governed by the privacy policy of the organisation providing it.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your Personal Data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Website Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses your Personal Data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your Personal Data is held on secure servers hosted by Amazon Data Services Ireland Limited. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Updating, Verifying and Deleting Personal Data

You may inform us of any changes in your Personal Data, and in accordance with our obligations under the Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002 we will update or delete your Personal Data accordingly. To find out what Personal Data we hold on you or to have your Personal Data updated, amended or removed from our database, please email us at support@webbox.ie

Changes to the Website Privacy Policy

Any changes to this Website Privacy Policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this Website Privacy Policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

GDPR Compliance: Responsibilities on Webbox

Domain Registrations
Webbox registers domain registrations on behalf of its customer with various registries or registry resellers (registrars). The data collected by Webbox is a requirement of the registration process and some of this data is used in populating the WHOIS database, which provides transparency of domain registration globally. Most of this is publicly available information and can be retrieved via a WHOIS query. Webbox do not control this data, and collection of this data is a requirement under ICANN contractual obligations or the specific policies and contractual requirements imposed by the domain registries. (Internet Corporation for Assigned Names and Numbers)
Shared Hosting
Webbox provide a range of Shared Hosting services, which allow a customer to provision a website, store database information, and host their email accounts on shared servers (Servers that share resources with other customers). The responsibility for securing the data is therefore shared between Webbox and the customer. Webbox are responsible for securing the shared hosting infrastructure (the underlying hardware and operating systems) supporting the platform whilst the content, passwords, access to the data etc. is the responsibility of the customer. In addition, the customer is responsible for their own backups and for securing the CMS applications by keeping them up to date
SSL Certificates
Webbox are authorised resellers of SSL certificates and we collect information (name email address, CRO number etc.) pertaining to the certificate to provide the SSL provider with the information necessary to validate the registrant. Where our support team have been requested to provide assistance in the installation of an SSL cert, we store any generated CSR (cert signing request) or private keys within our own secure network.